County Closed Championship

The County Closed Championship is the leading competition in the county for all age groups and disabilities. It is reserved exclusively for players who qualify to represent Durham & Cleveland only. Qualification criteria require the player to be either born in or be currently resident in County Durham, Tees Valley Combined Authority, South Tyneside, Sunderland or Gateshead local authorities. Players can check their playing county in Player Search on the LTA website.

The Championship is a Grade 3 tournament. In addition to the well-established Junior and Open Closed Championship that is played at Yarm Tennis Club, in 2024 we are again running the County Closed Seniors Tournament, with the Finals to be held at Durham Archery Tennis Club over the weekend of 24th – 25th August. This offers competition in Ladies and Men’s singles, doubles and mixed doubles at O’40, O’45, O’50, O’55 and O’65. The Seniors Closed entry entry deadline closed on 1st July, and preliminary rounds will to be played at local venues.

The 2024 County Closed will take place between 25th and 31st August and entries are invited from July 10th.

See Previous Winners Below

2023
2022
2021

 

CATEGORY WINNER RUNNER UP
SINGLES
8U Boys Freddie Paluzzi Eldwin Archer
8U Girls Hollie Dixon-Mccabe Ewaoluwa Akinwumi
8U Mixed Hollie Dixon-Mccabe Jeremiah Owolana
9U Boys Angus Burdon Owen Lynch
9U Girls Sarah Keithley Hollie Dixon-Mccabe
10U Boys Akinoluwa Akinwumi Ben Rooney
10U Girls Sarah Keithley Jennifer Verduzco Clayton
11U Boys Oliver Xie Ben Rooney
12U Boys Will Morgan Leo Burdon
12U Girls Gabrielle Morgan Ava Heslop
14U Boys Ryan Szeto Thomas Richardson
14U Girls Agnes Palmer Gabrielle Morgan
16U Boys Jacob Spence Oscar Palmer
16U Girls Laura Cheal Elisha Lax
18U Boys Jamie Macpherson George Brown
18U Girls Rachael Szeto Megan Leck
Mens Singles Max Westall Adam Armitage
Womens Singles Grace Mccardle Rachael Szeto
45+ Mens Antony Heljula Alan Hopper
65+ Mens Paul Andrew Mike Eggleston
     
DOUBLES
10U Boys Doubles George Hocking/Ben Rooney Atticus Win Tin/Angus Burdon
10U Girls Doubles Sarah Keithley/Anna Seldon Anneliese Heljula/Emily Pang
10U Mixed Doubles Sarah Keithley/George Hocking Anna Sheldon/Angus Burdon
11U Girls Doubles Gabrielle Morgan/Amalie Limbrick Aida-Alexandra Ceapa-Ionescu/Anneliese Heljula
11U Mixed Doubles Gabrielle Morgan/Will Morgan Rebecca Szeto/Theo Sheldon
12U Boys Doubles Will Morgan/Ryan Szeto Leo Burdon/Alfie Herrington
12U Girls Doubles Tilly Shaw/Rebecca Szeto Amalie Limbrick/Gabrielle Morgan
14U Boys Doubles Will Morgan/Ryan Szeto Alexander Childs/Toby Flight
14U Girls Doubles Rachael Szeto/Rebecca Szeto Laura Cheal/Elisha Lax
14U Mixed Doubles Laura Cheal/Thomas Richardson Elisha Lax/Alexander Childs
16U Boys Doubles Max Hardiman/Max Westall Jacob Spence/Oscar Palmer
16U Girls Doubles Daciana-Maria Ceapa-Ionescu/Briony Heljula Evie Boyle/Isobel Jones-Pescod
16U Mixed Doubles Laura Cheal/Thomas Richardson Anya Conway/Evan Conway
18U Boys Doubles Jamie Macpherson/Ben Wrann Adam Armitage/George Bowen
18U Girls Doubles Megan Leck/Grace Mccardle Laura Cheal/Rachael Szeto
Mens Doubles Adam Armitage/Callum Todd Caspar Grylls/Ben Wrann
Womens Doubles Isobel Le Clerc/Yasmin Tanfield Megan Leck/Grace Mccardle
Mixed Doubles Yasmin Tanfield/Oliver Hindle Grace Mccardle/Wee Han Tiew
45+ Mixed Doubles Kate Heljula/Antony Heljula Trudy Barr/Gordon Clough
65+ Mixed Doubles Paul Andrew/Alan Jones Mike Eggleton/Gary Bishop
     
ROAD TO WIMBLEDON 2023    
Boys Alan Swinney Will Morgan
Girls Daciana-Maria Ceapa-Ionescu Charlotte Gregory

 

CATEGORY WINNER RUNNER UP
SINGLES

8U Boys

Angus Burdon Atticus Win Tin

8U Girls

Sarah Keithley Anna Seldon

9U Boys

Ethan Lax Ben Rooney

9U Girls

Sarah Keithley Anna Seldon

10U Boys

Oliver Xie Theo Seldon

10U Girls

Amalie Limbrick Gabe Morgan

11U Boys

Will Morgan Alfie Herrington

11U Girls

Agnes Palmer Gabe Morgan

12U Boys

Ryan Szeto Will Morgan

12U Girls

Elisha Lax Agnes Palmer

14U Boys

Max Hardiman Oscar Palmer

14U Girls

Rachael Szeto Laura Cheal

16U Boys

Jamie Macpherson Joseph McLaughlin

16U Girls

Katie Thompson Rachael Szeto

18U Boys

George Bowen Ben Wrann

18U Girls

Isobel Le Clerc Grace McCardle

Mens Singles

Ben Wrann Dan Buckle

Womens Singles

Isobel Le Clerc Megan Leck
     
DOUBLES

11U Boys Doubles

Will Morgan/Ryan Szeto Leo Burdon/Ollie Ray

11U Mixed Doubles

Will Morgan/Gabe Morgan Theo Seldon/Rebecca Szeto

12U Boys Doubles

Lucas Barton/Toby Flight Leo Burton/Will Morgan

12U Girls Doubles

Grace Armanios/Briony Heljula Lottie Gregory/Agnes Palmer

12U Mixed Doubles

Roby Flight/Briony Heljula Raghav Meena/Grace Armanios

14U Boys Doubles

Max Hardiman/James Smith Oscar Palmer/Jacob Spence

14U Girls Doubles

Laura Cheal/Rachael Szeto Daciana-Maria Ionescu/Briony Heljula

14U Mixed Doubles

Jacob Spence/Elisha Lax Ryan Szeto/Rachael Szeto

16U Boys Doubles

George Bowen/Jamie Macpherson James Paluzzi/Ben Wrann

18U Boys Doubles

Adam Armitage/George Bowen Ben Mcewan-King/Ben Wrann

18U Girls Doubles

Megan Leck/Grace Mccardle Mia Charlton/Emma Close
Mens Doubles Joshua Coulthard/Rory Gaydon Adam Armitage/Callum Todd

Ladies Doubles

Isobel Le Clerc/Megan Leck Isobel Smith/Katie Thompson

Mixed Doubles

Rory Gaydon/Megan Leck Nick Westall/Ann Crowder

 

CATEGORY WINNER RUNNER UP
SINGLES
8U Boys Elliot Priestly Owen Lynch
8U Girls Sarah Keithly Ivy Rimmington
9U Boys Ethan Lax Ronan Naughton
9U Girls Ruby Morgan Amalie Limberick
10U Boys Will Morgan Alfie Herington
10U Girls Agnes Palmer Ava Rimmington
11U Boys Oscar Henderson Toby Flight
11U Girls Elisha Lax Charlotte Gregory
12U Boys Alan Swinney Stefan Rumble
12U Girls Elisha Lax Divine Onuh
14U Boys George Bowen Max Westall
14U Girls Megan Leck Isobel Smith
16U Boys Ben Wrann George Bowen
16U Girls Isobel Le Clerc Megan Leck
18U Boys Joel Gibson Ben Wrann
18U Girls Isobel Le Clerc Lucy Potts
Mens Singles Joel Gibson Ben Wrann
Womens Singles Halle Pringle Megan Leck
VI B1 Anthony Harrison Sidney Tambin   
VI B2-5 mixed Steve Trewick Stephen Norcott
     
DOUBLES    
10U Mixed Doubles Will Morgan & Gabrielle Morgan Leo Burdon & Eliza Stephenson
11U Boys Doubles Lucas Barton & Toby Flight Alexander Childs & Raghav Meena
11U Girls Doubles Grace Armanios & Charlotte Gregory Briony Heljula & Rejoice Onuh
11U Mixed Doubles Oscar Henderson & Grace Armanios Toby Flight & Briony Heljula
12U Boys Doubles Alan Swinney & Harry Todd James Lowe & Thomas Richardson
12U Girls Doubles Laura Cheal & Rachael Szeto Divine Onuh & Rejoice Onuh
12U Mixed Doubles Alan Swinney & Elisha Lax Harry Todd & Laura Cheal
14U Boys Doubles George Bowen & Max Westall Andrei Nita & Harry Scott
14U Girls Doubles Megan Leck & Isobel Le Clerc Sophie Bannister & Rachael Szeto
14U Mixed Doubles George Bowen & Megan Leck Max Hardiman & Isobel Smith
16U Boys Doubles Ben McEwen-King & Ben Wrann Adam Armitage & George Bowen
16U Girls Doubles Isobel Le Clerc & Vineetha Kandikonda Megan Leck & Katie Thompson
16U Mixed Doubles Ben Wrann & Megan Leck Joseph Sweeney & Isobel Le Clerc
18U Boys Doubles Joel Gibson & Ben Wrann Adam Armitage & George Bowen
18U Girls Doubles Isobel Le Clerc & Vineetha Kandikonda Megan Leck & Lucy Potts
18U Mixed Doubles Joseph Sweeney & Isobel Le Clerc Harry Tweed & Megan Leck
Padel Boys Ben Wrann & James Paluzzi Max Hardiman & Max Westall
Padel Girls Isobel Le Clerc & Vineetha Kandikonda Laura Cheal & Rachael Szeto
Mens Doubles Adam Barratclough & Joel Gibson Jake Thomas Cattermole & Ben Wrann
Mixed Doubles Halle Pringle & Jonathan Shields Harry Tweed & Megan Leck